fbpx

Privacy Policy

-Updated October 2019

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Wunda Reform Pilates website, www.wundareformpilates.com.au

 

Wunda Reform Pilates is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.  Wunda Reform Pilates is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

In order to provide Wunda Reform Pilates members with a safe online experience, we use an electronic billing system called Acuity Scheduling, which integrates with PayPal, Stripe and Square (being our choice of booking software).  Wunda Reform Pilates works with PayPal, Stripe and Square interface and encodes your credit card and contact details to ensure their safe, private transfer and storage. Wunda Reform Pilates also uses Acuity Scheduling to make all client appointments.

 

We are also required to collect personal information about you relating to your personal health.  By law this information must be stored securely. We use Gravity Forms and the plugin Code Monkeys HIPAA Forms to ensure that your personal and health information is encrypted and stored securely.  Wunda Reform Pilates has a Business Association Agreement with Code Monkeys to ensure your information is kept confidential and safe. However, this Business Association Agreement does not extend to other service providers (like yahoo and gmail) and for this reason we are unable to email you a copy of your Initial Intake Form or other health documents.

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.  If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.  We will also collect personal information provided to us when you subscribe to our newsletter, book a class or membership or enter a promotion or competition, as required specific to those purposes.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Medical information you share with instructors at Wunda Reform Pilates in the context of your session is strictly confidential.  If you are working with us to rehabilitate an injury or medical condition, your instructor may communicate with other fitness, allied health or medical professionals with your prior consent.

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer service enquiries, bookkeeping and accounting, or processing transactions.   Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wunda Reform Pilates takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.



USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’.  Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them.  A cookie is a small test file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States of America.  Google Analytics does not identify to Wunda Reform Pilates individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

 

By  using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy <https://policies.google.com/privacy> and for the purposes set out above.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google <https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Our website also uses Facebook Pixels, a service which transmits traffic data to Facebook servers in the United States of America.   Facebook Pixels does not identify to Wunda Reform Pilates individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Facebook.  We use reports provided by Facebook Ads to held up understand website traffic, web page usage and marketing.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Facebook Ads in the manner described in Facebook’s Privacy Policy <https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/> and for the purposes set out above.  For further information about Facebook Pixels you can review Facebook’s Cookies & other storage technologies <Facebook’s Cookies & other storage technologies <https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies>

 

This Site also use interfaces with social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and others.  If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.  If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

 

If you have any concerns regarding the collection, storage and sharing of your personal information Wunda Reform Pilates will be able to answer some of these questions however you are also encouraged to view the Privacy Policy of the relevant service provider.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Wunda Reform Pilates reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing and may be asked for two forms of identification for security reasons.  Wunda Reform Pilates reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a “per request” basis.

 

CONTACTING US

 

Wunda Reform Pilates welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 08 6165 8841

 

Post: PO Box 684, South Fremantle WA 6162


E-mail: daniel@wundareformpilates.com.au

sign up to get your first class

FREE

AND START YOUR PILATES JOURNEY